Bird Creek Valley Trail

0 review(s)

Address and Directions:
Nearest City: Anchorage, AK. Address: Konikson Road, Anchorage, AK 99540

From Anchorage, AK 1) Take SR-1 south about 18 miles 2) Turn left (north) onto Konikson Road, continue .6 miles 3) Staging area is on the right (east).

Default

Alternate Names: Birds Creek, Chugach State Park, Bird Pass

Description:
The trail is moderately challenging but has gradual elevation climbs and eventually goes past the tree line. The terrain mainly consists of hardpack and loose rocks and wide mud puddles and a few deep water crossings.

Contact Info:
Alaska Division of Tourism2600 Cordova Street, Ste. 201Anchorage, AK 99503www.travelalaska.com
Unknown

Status: Open

Hours: May - September

Entry Cost: $0.00

Type of Area: Dunes

Type of Land: State park

Permit Required: Unknown

Spark Arrestor Required: Recommended

Noise Limit: Unknown

Whip Flags Required: Not required

Parking: $0.00


Write Review

No reviews yet, please be the first to add one!