Anchorage Recreation Sites

0 review(s)

Address and Directions:
Nearest City: Anchorage, AK

Default

Alternate Names: Idiatrod National Historic Trail, Unalakleet National Wild River, Campbell Tract

Description:
This trail is about 22 miles long and starts out as a rough dirt road in a wooded forest for the first few miles but becomes more of a technical trail as you go up in elevation and eventually climbs above the tree line and leads toward Bald Mountain Ridge.

Contact Info:
Bureau of Land Management6881 Abbott Loop RoadAnchorage, AK 99507(907) 267-1293 jschlapf@ak.blm.govwww.blm.gov


Status: Open

Hours: Year-Round

Entry Cost: $0.00

Type of Area: Dry lake bed

Type of Land: Blm

Permit Required: Unknown

Spark Arrestor Required: Yes

Noise Limit: Yes

Whip Flags Required: Not required

Parking: $0.00


Write Review

No reviews yet, please be the first to add one!